Every year, the winners of the annual National Film Awards are announced on a particular date in May but due to Coronavirus COVID-19 the 67th National Film Awards for the year 2020 are being announced belatedly today. The complete winners list from a total of 461 movies in the Feature Film category and 220 films in the Non-Feature Film category can be seen below:
Feature Film Category
Best Telugu Film - Jersey
Best Tamil Film - Asuran
Best Malayalam Film - Kalla Nottam
Best Kannada Film: Akshi
Best Hindi Film: Chhichhore
Best Stunt: Avane Srimannarayana (Kannada)
Best Choreography: Maharshi (Telugu)
Best Special Effects: Marakkar: Arabikadalinte Simham (Malayalam)
Special Jury Award: Oththa Seruppu Size-7 (Tamil)
Best Lyrics: Kolaambi (Malayalam)
Best Music Direction
- Best Music: D. Imman - Viswasam (Tamil)
- Best BGM: Prabuddha Banerjee - Jyeshthoputro (Bengali)
Make-Up Artist: Ranjith - Helen (Malayalam)
Best Production Design: Anandi Gopal (Marathi)
Best Editing: Jersey (Telugu)
Best Audiography: lewduh (Khasi)
Best Screenplay
- Original Screenplay: Jyeshthoputro (Bengali)
- Adapted Screenplay: Gumnaami (Bengali)
Dialogue Writer: The Tashkent Files (Hindi)
Best Cinematography: Jallikkattu (Malayalam)
Best Female Playback Singer: Savani Ravindra - Bardo (Marathi)
Best Male PLayback Singer: B Praak - Kesri (Hindi)
Best Child Artist: Naga Vishal - KD (Tamil)
Best Supporting Actress: The Tashkent Files, Pallavi Joshi
Best Supporting Actor: Super Deluxe, Vijay Sethupathi
Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut (Manikarnika, Panga)
Best Actor: Manoj Bajpayee (Bhonsle) and Dhanush (Asuran)
Best Direction: Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan - Bahattar Hoorain (Hindi)
Best Children Film: Kastoori (Hindi)
Best Film on Environment Conservation: Water Burial (Monpa)
Best Film on Social Issues: Anandi Gopal (Marathi)
Best Film on National Integration: Tajmahal (Marathi)
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Maharishi (Telugu)
Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of Director: Mathukutty Xavier - Helen (Malayalam)
Best Feature Film: Marakkar: Arabikadalinte Simham (Malayalam)
Special Mention
- Biryani (Malayalam)
- Jonaki Porua (Assamese)
- Lata Bhagwan Kare (Marathi)
- Picasso (Marathi)
Best Tulu Film: Pingara
Best Paniya Film: Kenjira
Best Mishing Film: Anu Ruwad
Best Khasi Film: Lewduh
Best Haryanvi Film: Chhoriyan Chhoron Se Kam Nahi Hoti
Best Chattisgarhi Film: Bhulan The Maze
Best Punjabi Film: Rab Da Radio 2
Best Odiya Film: Sala Budhar Badla and Kalira Atita
Best Manipuri Film: Eigi Kona
Best Marathi Film: Bardo
Best Konkani Film: Kaajro
Best Bengali Film: Gumnaami
Best Assamese Film: Ronuwa- Who Never Surrender
Non - Feature Category
Most film-friendly state: Sikkim
Best Book on Cinema: A Gandhian Affair: India's Curious Portrayal of Love in Cinema by Sanjay Suri
Special mention
- Cinema Paharana Manus written by Ashok Rane
- Kannada Cinema: Jagathika Cinema Vikasa-Prerane Prabhava written by PR Ramadasa Naidu
Best Film Critic: Sohini Chattopadhyay
Best Narration/Voice Over: Sir David Attenborough (Wild Karnataka)
Best promotional Film: The Shower (Hindi)
Best Editing: Shut Up Sona, Arjun Gourisaria
Best Audiography: Radha (Musical), Allwin Rego and Sanjay Maurya
Best On-Location Sound Recordist: Rahas (Hindi), Saptarshi Sarkar
Best Cinematography: Sonsi, Savita Singh
Best Direction: Knock Knock Knock (English/Bengali), Sudhanshu Saria
Best Film on Family Values: Oru Paathiraa Swapnam Pole (Malayalam)
Best Short Fiction Film: Custody (Hindi/English)
Special Jury Award: Small Scale Societies (English)
Best Animation Film: Radha (Musical)
Best Investigative Film: Jakkal (Marathi)
Best Exploration Film: Wild Karnataka (English)
Best Education Film: Apples and Oranges (English)
Best Film on Social Issues: Holy Rights (Hindi) and Ladli (Hindi)
Best Environment Film: The Stork Saviours (Hindi)
Best Art and Culture Film: Shrikshetra-Ru-Sahijata (Odia)
Best Biographical Film: Elephants Do Remember (English)
Best Ethnographic Film: Charan-Atva The Essence of Being a Nomad (Gujarati)
Best Debut Non Feature Film of a Director:Raj Pritam More - Khisa (Marathi)
Best Non Feature Film: An Engineered Dream (Hindi)
Best Music Direction: Bishakhjyoti - Kranti Darshi Guruji :Ahead of Times (Hindi)